Election 2021

Welcome to our candidate information page where you can find a variety of information about your Mayoral and Ward candidates.

Please note, all candidates for all positions were approached to provide a photograph, a biography, and website and social media links, and we have posted what we received, as well as anything else we could easily find online.

As candidates provide additional information, we will keep this database up to date over the coming months.

Additionally, all ward candidates who were declared as candidates at the time of filming were contacted to participate in an in-depth interview about the election, their ward, their platform and policies, and their campaign.

Some candidates declined, while others have declared their candidacy more recently - we will give those candidates who missed out a second opportunity to participate closer to the election.

We also plan to send each candidate a survey with additional questions about their positions on the issues, which will also be published here.

We hope you find the information provided useful.

If you would like to see more of this kind of information made available, or just general transparency and accountability at City Hall, please consider making a donation to our efforts:

 

 

 

Note 1: Ward boundaries are changing again for this election. If you're not sure which Ward you will be in for the election, click here to check on the City's website.

Note 2: If any candidates would like information added, removed, updated, or changed, please contact us to let us know.

Mayor

Candidate for Mayor

Abdul Malik Chukwudi

Candidate for Mayor

Rick Comrie

Candidate for Mayor

Brian Gregg

Candidate for Mayor

Kim Krushell

Candidate for Mayor

Augustine Marah

Candidate for Mayor

Mike Nickel

Candidate for Mayor

Michael Oshry

Candidate for Mayor

Amarjeet Sohi

Candidate for Mayor

Diana Steele

Candidate for Mayor

Cheryll Watson

Ward 1 (Nakota Isga)

Candidate for Ward 1 (Nakota Isga)

Andrew Knack

Candidate for Ward 1 (Nakota Isga)

Dave Olivier

Candidate for Ward 1 (Nakota Isga)

Steve Weston

Ward 2 (Anirniq)

Candidate for Ward 2 (Anirniq)

Mark Davies

Candidate for Ward 2 (Anirniq)

Bev Esslinger

Candidate for Ward 2 (Anirniq)

Ali Haymour

Candidate for Ward 2 (Anirniq)

Michelle Henderson

Candidate for Ward 2 (Anirniq)

Erin Rutherford

Candidate for Ward 2 (Anirniq)

Tyler Zutz

Ward 3 (tastawiyiniwak)

Candidate for Ward 3 (tastawiyiniwak)

Ahmed Ali

Candidate for Ward 3 (tastawiyiniwak)

Cody Bondarchuk

Candidate for Ward 3 (tastawiyiniwak)

Jon Dziadyk

Candidate for Ward 3 (tastawiyiniwak)

Iannie Gerona

Candidate for Ward 3 (tastawiyiniwak)

Zain Hafiz

Candidate for Ward 3 (tastawiyiniwak)

Karen Principe

Ward 4 (Dene)

Candidate for Ward 4 (Dene)

Gerald Mutabazi Amani

Candidate for Ward 4 (Dene)

Lana Palmer

Candidate for Ward 4 (Dene)

Aaron Paquette

Candidate for Ward 4 (Dene)

Tricia Velthuizen

Ward 5 (O-day'min)

Candidate for Ward 5 (O-day'min)

Gino Akbari

Candidate for Ward 5 (O-day'min)

Gabrielle Battiste

Candidate for Ward 5 (O-day'min)

Adrian Bruff

Candidate for Ward 5 (O-day'min)

Tony Caterina

Candidate for Ward 5 (O-day'min)

Naima Haile

Candidate for Ward 5 (O-day'min)

Adil Pirbhai

Candidate for Ward 5 (O-day'min)

Anne Stevenson

Candidate for Ward 5 (O-day'min)

Joshua Wolchansky

Ward 6 (Métis)

Candidate for Ward 6 (Métis)

Rob Bernshaw

Candidate for Ward 6 (Métis)

Abdulhakim Dalel

Candidate for Ward 6 (Métis)

Liz John-West

Candidate for Ward 6 (Métis)

Daniel Kornak

Candidate for Ward 6 (Métis)

James Kosowan

Candidate for Ward 6 (Métis)

Cori Longo

Candidate for Ward 6 (Métis)

Caroline Matthews

Candidate for Ward 6 (Métis)

Salar Melli

Candidate for Ward 6 (Métis)

Ashley Salvador

Candidate for Ward 6 (Métis)

Steven Townsend

Ward 7 (sipiwiyiniwak)

Candidate for Ward 7 (sipiwiyiniwak)

Giselle General

Candidate for Ward 7 (sipiwiyiniwak)

Sarah Hamilton

Candidate for Ward 7 (sipiwiyiniwak)

Scott Hayes

Candidate for Ward 7 (sipiwiyiniwak)

Daniel Heikkinen

Candidate for Ward 7 (sipiwiyiniwak)

Derek Hlady

Ward 8 (papastew)

Candidate for Ward 8 (papastew)

Haruun Ali

Candidate for Ward 8 (papastew)

James Cameron

Candidate for Ward 8 (papastew)

Susan Field

Candidate for Ward 8 (papastew)

Kirsten Goa

Candidate for Ward 8 (papastew)

Michael Janz

Candidate for Ward 8 (papastew)

Tarcy Schindelka

Candidate for Ward 8 (papastew)

Byron Vass

Ward 9 (pihêsiwin)

Candidate for Ward 9 (pihêsiwin)

Tim Cartmell

Candidate for Ward 9 (pihêsiwin)

Guiscela Perez Arellano

Ward 10 (Ipiihkoohkanipiaohtsi)

Candidate for Ward 10 (Ipiihkoohkanipiaohtsi)

Rhiannon Hoyle

Candidate for Ward 10 (Ipiihkoohkanipiaohtsi)

Scott Johnston

Candidate for Ward 10 (Ipiihkoohkanipiaohtsi)

Glynnis Lieb

Candidate for Ward 10 (Ipiihkoohkanipiaohtsi)

Jon Morgan

Candidate for Ward 10 (Ipiihkoohkanipiaohtsi)

Jennifer Rice

Ward 11 (Karhiio)

Candidate for Ward 11 (Karhiio)

Shamair Turner

Candidate for Ward 11 (Karhiio)

Sana Kakar

Candidate for Ward 11 (Karhiio)

Charan Saggu

Candidate for Ward 11 (Karhiio)

Tom Shaw

Candidate for Ward 11 (Karhiio)

Keren Tang

Ward 12 (Sspomitapi)

Candidate for Ward 12 (Sspomitapi)

Moe Banga

Candidate for Ward 12 (Sspomitapi)

Jasbir Singh Gill

Candidate for Ward 12 (Sspomitapi)

Harman Singh Kandola

Candidate for Ward 12 (Sspomitapi)

Mukesh Makwana

Candidate for Ward 12 (Sspomitapi)

Sanjay Malhotra

Candidate for Ward 12 (Sspomitapi)

Rashpal Sehmby